Sleeping Bear Marathon
October 7, 2012
Empire, Michigan
HALF-MARATHON RESULTS


MALE OVERALL

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 132 1 Jake Flynn! 30 Traverse City MI 38:08 1:16:55 5:53


FEMALE OVERALL

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 251 10 Meg Stall 23 Manton MI 46:22 1:34:11 7:12


MALE AGE GROUP: 1-14

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 202 105 Ryan Nagel 12 Leslie MI 1:06:09 2:10:41 9:59


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 1-14

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace


MALE AGE GROUP: 15-19

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 200 7 Kyle Moreau 18 Onaway MI 45:20 1:31:07 6:58


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 15-19

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace


MALE AGE GROUP: 20-24

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 199 6 Evan Moreau 21 Onaway MI 45:20 1:29:20 6:50
2 204 16 Timmy Nelson 22 Trenton MI 49:15 1:37:56 7:29
3 137 34 David Gallagher 20 Williamsburg MI 54:02 1:48:22 8:17
4 104 36 Tom Bisbee 24 Maple City MI 57:15 1:49:16 8:21
5 127 42 Jack Droppers 22 Holland MI 56:06 1:51:43 8:32
6 249 65 Brandon Stachnik 24 Cedar MI 1:00:05 1:59:27 9:08
7 246 78 Kyle Smith 24 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:21 2:03:08 9:24
8 176 79 Michael Kersjes 22 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:21 2:03:08 9:24


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 20-24

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 128 41 Nina Droppers 20 Maitland FL 56:05 1:50:58 8:29
2 239 43 Amy Sherred 23 Traverse City MI 55:12 1:51:43 8:32
3 156 57 Shanah Hawk 22 Waterford MI 56:37 1:56:54 8:56
4 211 59 Meridith Palo 23 Cheboygan MI 56:26 1:57:24 8:58
5 205 70 Jennifer Neville 23 Dearborn MI 59:13 2:01:30 9:17
6 117 71 Alisha Cole 24 Cadillac MI 59:13 2:01:30 9:17
7 194 74 Nicole McIntyre 21 Grand Rapids MI 1:02:12 2:01:47 9:18
8 215 75 Autumn Poisson 23 Rockford MI 2:01:56 9:19
9 196 94 Brooke McMullen 22 Williamsburg MI 1:03:39 2:07:21 9:44
10 269 95 Marie Tysman 21 Richland MI 1:04:14 2:07:49 9:46
11 85 107 Haley Adamski 20 Hickory Corners MI 1:03:48 2:11:21 10:02
12 257 118 Ellen Stults 21 Richland MI 1:07:32 2:16:18 10:25
13 185 120 Jenifer Lopez 24 Cheboygan MI 1:08:32 2:16:36 10:26
14 158 141 Karoline Heldt 24 Dexter MI 1:11:52 2:26:36 11:12
15 274 146 Melanie Vargo 22 Grand Rapids MI 1:09:50 2:31:05 11:32
16 220 161 Evelynne Pyne 23 Haslett MI 1:22:20 2:46:57 12:45
17 240 175 Georgia Shuler 24 East Lansing MI 1:41:12 3:31:09 16:08


MALE AGE GROUP: 25-29

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 141 4 Andrew Giguere 28 Traverse City MI 42:38 1:24:56 6:29
2 143 8 Peter Gole 28 Hastings MI 43:41 1:32:56 7:06
3 276 11 Chris Vraniak 27 Plymouth MI 48:56 1:35:22 7:17
4 150 17 Dan Griffin 26 Traverse City MI 48:59 1:38:43 7:33
5 155 18 Benjamin Hawes 26 Dorset OH 50:25 1:39:41 7:37
6 260 30 Daniel Surdenik 28 Grand Rapids MI 53:40 1:45:50 8:05
7 102 53 James Bennett 28 Ada MI 56:10 1:54:57 8:47
8 226 63 William Rezin 25 Rockford IL 59:23 1:57:37 8:59
9 140 64 Derek Getman 29 Kalamazoo MI 58:49 1:58:47 9:05
10 134 138 Tom Freeman 25 Adrian MI 1:14:53 2:24:45 11:03
11 157 140 Jeff Heldt 28 Dexter MI 1:11:50 2:26:36 11:12
12 152 150 Drew Hale 29 Traverse City MI 1:16:35 2:37:05 12:00
13 241 174 Jonathan Shuler 26 East Lansing MI 1:41:13 3:31:08 16:08


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 25-29

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 270 13 Liz Ulrich Tremblay 27 Boyne Falls MI 49:11 1:36:58 7:25
2 273 14 Kelli Vanooteghem 29 Essexville MI 49:46 1:37:27 7:27
3 259 83 Amanda Surdenik 27 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:25 2:04:36 9:31
4 234 100 Pippi Schroeder 29 Maple City MI 1:02:33 2:09:01 9:51
5 174 101 Laura Ann Johnson 26 Maple City MI 1:02:36 2:09:04 9:52
6 125 102 Pam Demerle 27 Chicago IL 1:03:29 2:09:47 9:55
7 272 103 Lauren Vanderkolk 27 Traverse City MI 1:03:31 2:09:48 9:55
8 122 104 Jenn Dakoske 25 Traverse City MI 1:03:32 2:09:49 9:55
9 139 123 Amy Getman 29 Kalamazoo MI 1:03:46 2:17:26 10:30
10 281 133 Claire Walters 29 Traverse City MI 1:09:52 2:22:10 10:52
11 151 134 Sarah Hagle 27 Roscommon MI 1:09:53 2:22:18 10:52
12 124 158 Brenda Daniels 29 Cheboygan MI 1:17:13 2:43:22 12:29
13 89 162 Adrienne Asselmeier 27 Buffalo NY 1:19:42 2:48:37 12:53
14 264 172 Jamie Terlaak 29 Novi MI 1:39:05 3:16:43 15:01


MALE AGE GROUP: 30-34

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 252 2 Phil Stead 31 Ann Arbor MI 38:36 1:17:33 5:56
2 212 5 Jason Petersen 34 Grandville MI 43:14 1:27:03 6:39
3 268 21 Brian Tremblay 34 Boyne Falls MI 52:40 1:40:42 7:42
4 230 38 Weldon Rutledge 34 Maple City MI 50:55 1:49:56 8:24
5 191 44 Michael McCrum 32 Traverse City MI 55:28 1:52:23 8:35
6 285 66 Nathan Wertz 34 Okemos MI 56:30 1:59:43 9:09
7 110 132 Scott Brown 32 Lansing MI 1:09:55 2:22:00 10:51


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 30-34

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 238 19 Katherine Senne 31 Pinckney MI 49:35 1:39:56 7:38
2 111 32 Kalen Carlson 31 Prospect Heights IL 53:24 1:46:53 8:10
3 223 40 Rebecca Reed 33 Traverse City MI 55:42 1:50:42 8:28
4 181 52 Sherry Kuo 32 Grand Rapids MI 59:07 1:54:54 8:47
5 209 56 Tricia Ophoff 34 Grand Rapids MI 59:00 1:56:36 8:55
6 92 60 Jessica Bachmann 34 Traverse City MI 59:48 1:57:26 8:58
7 114 61 Jessica Christensen 31 Traverse City MI 59:47 1:57:26 8:58
8 232 62 Katrina Schafer 31 Interlochen MI 59:23 1:57:30 8:59
9 183 91 Christine Lake 32 Kalamazoo MI 1:03:29 2:07:14 9:43
10 271 92 Terase Van Rheenen 31 Lake Ann MI 1:03:29 2:07:17 9:43
11 123 96 Jenny Dallolmo 30 Traverse City MI 1:03:30 2:08:08 9:47
12 243 97 Julie Sinning 31 Royal Oak MI 1:02:35 2:08:36 9:49
13 287 99 Katie Wilson 31 Traverse City MI 59:05 2:08:45 9:50
14 284 115 Leslie Wertz 33 Okemos MI 1:06:49 2:14:25 10:16
15 245 124 Katie Smith 30 Traverse City MI 1:05:11 2:17:37 10:31
16 105 125 Michelle Bolton 30 Traverse City MI 1:05:10 2:17:37 10:31
17 201 128 Melissa Mueller 33 Brighton MI 1:08:40 2:18:52 10:36
18 119 129 Davina Cross 31 Lansing MI 1:09:55 2:20:41 10:45
19 236 136 Ann Sekerak 33 Saline MI 1:11:57 2:23:46 10:59
20 254 149 Faith Striler 31 Swartz Creek MI 1:12:23 2:36:44 11:58
21 182 157 Nicole Labrie 34 Ann Arbor MI 1:20:40 2:42:40 12:25
22 118 177 Shannon Cournaya 33 Brown City MI 1:50:08 3:49:01 17:29


MALE AGE GROUP: 35-39

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 248 15 Ken Sremba 37 Wyoming MI 49:15 1:37:54 7:29
2 95 20 Noel Baldwin 38 Chelsea MI 51:36 1:40:14 7:40
3 283 24 James Watz 37 Howell MI 50:44 1:42:13 7:49
4 184 55 Eli Lake 35 Kalamazoo MI 57:11 1:55:27 8:49
5 106 127 Mike Boros 39 Traverse City MI 1:04:28 2:18:17 10:34


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 35-39

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 171 25 Dena Johnson 38 Kingsley MI 51:43 1:42:42 7:51
2 233 28 Tina Schelich 38 Kingsley MI 51:44 1:43:50 7:56
3 149 31 Tina Gray 37 Grand Rapids MI 52:39 1:46:33 8:08
4 146 45 Marjo Grabowski 36 Ann Arbor MI 56:35 1:52:28 8:36
5 135 68 Sara Friedmann 39 Farmington MI 59:59 2:00:17 9:11
6 300 72 Heather Homa 36 Empire MI 1:00:38 2:01:30 9:17
7 280 76 Ashlea Walter 35 Traverse City MI 1:00:21 2:02:24 9:21
8 214 77 Cile Plumstead 37 Empire MI 1:00:21 2:02:24 9:21
9 159 98 Caroline Hetherington 39 Williamsburg MI 59:05 2:08:45 9:50
10 258 113 Jessica Sullivan 37 Traverse City MI 1:05:50 2:13:53 10:14
11 163 119 Erin Hunter 35 Cheboygan MI 1:08:32 2:16:35 10:26
12 207 121 Kate Oconnell 36 Novi MI 1:09:29 2:17:00 10:28
13 235 137 Holly Schurg 37 Traverse City MI 1:09:48 2:23:59 11:00
14 218 148 Rikkina Pulliam 37 Clarksville TN 1:14:55 2:36:25 11:57
15 225 152 Mandy Remo 35 Grandville MI 1:16:18 2:37:50 12:03
16 160 156 Joy Higgins 36 Bluffton IN 1:18:22 2:42:19 12:24
17 206 159 Kristal Nolf 38 Buckley MI 1:19:47 2:44:40 12:35
18 179 163 Lisa Kohler 39 Traverse City MI 1:22:58 2:54:00 13:17


MALE AGE GROUP: 40-44

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 73 9 Marc Schollett 40 Traverse City MI 48:58 1:33:52 7:10
2 289 22 Todd Winnell 42 Petoskey MI 50:55 1:41:29 7:45
3 203 29 Tim Nelson 40 Maple City MI 53:40 1:44:26 7:59
4 217 33 Jim Pulliam 43 Clarksville TN 53:58 1:47:51 8:14
5 188 35 Rudy Malmquist 44 Grand Rapids MI 54:26 1:48:42 8:18
6 237 50 Charles Senne 44 Pinckney MI 56:55 1:54:08 8:43
7 112 51 Michael Carlson 40 Prospect Heights IL 57:06 1:54:50 8:46
8 192 84 Todd McDonald 43 Petoskey MI 1:03:18 2:04:48 9:32
9 187 142 Adam Lynch 40 Chardon OH 1:12:54 2:26:55 11:13
10 224 151 Kenn Remo 40 Grandville MI 1:15:54 2:37:36 12:02


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 40-44

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 266 23 Susan Townsend 43 Traverse City MI 50:28 1:42:09 7:48
2 288 39 Jennifer Winnell 40 Petoskey MI 55:13 1:50:33 8:27
3 250 46 Chris Stall 43 Manton MI 54:30 1:52:34 8:36
4 116 54 Laura Clark 44 West Branch MI 58:03 1:55:21 8:49
5 90 58 Katherine Austin 40 Grand Rapids MI 59:00 1:57:20 8:58
6 261 88 Jennifer Tank 40 Traverse City MI 1:03:43 2:05:44 9:36
7 121 89 Jen Cutler 41 Traverse City MI 1:03:44 2:05:44 9:36
8 120 106 Rochelle Crow 41 Leslie MI 1:06:07 2:10:43 9:59
9 100 112 Alicia Beachly 42 Traverse City MI 1:07:34 2:13:14 10:11
10 84 126 Kristin Adams 44 Indianapolis IN 1:06:19 2:18:00 10:33
11 153 130 Gail Harriger 43 Empire MI 1:09:21 2:21:18 10:48
12 126 131 Val Dietz 41 Traverse City MI 1:09:48 2:21:35 10:49
13 216 139 Belynda Poupard 44 Lake Ann MI 1:12:12 2:26:04 11:09
14 290 164 Gale Zielinski 42 Almont MI 1:35:42 3:10:54 14:35
15 164 167 Annette Huston 40 Clio MI 1:29:56 3:11:40 14:38
16 129 168 Julie Eickhoff 40 Clio MI 1:34:38 3:12:15 14:41
17 133 169 Juli Franks 42 Clio MI 1:34:53 3:12:16 14:41


MALE AGE GROUP: 45-49

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 198 3 Mark Morawski 45 Birmingham MI 40:19 1:21:04 6:12
2 109 26 Robert Britton 45 East Lansing MI 52:06 1:42:56 7:52
3 277 27 Tom Waalkes 46 Savannah GA 49:15 1:43:19 7:54
4 136 90 Brian Gallagher 46 Williamsburg MI 1:02:42 2:06:48 9:41
5 168 111 Bruce Ingleright 48 Strongsville OH 1:08:25 2:12:19 10:06
6 186 135 Howard Lovy 47 Traverse City MI 1:09:04 2:23:12 10:56


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 45-49

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 178 12 Karen Kirt 45 Lake Leelanau MI 49:04 1:36:30 7:22
2 278 37 Ann Wagar 47 Gaylord MI 55:41 1:49:27 8:22
3 282 85 Evelyn Warr-Cummings 46 Columbus OH 59:09 2:04:53 9:32
4 195 93 Annette McMullen 47 Williamsburg MI 1:03:38 2:07:21 9:44
5 91 108 Kathleen Baarstad 45 Maple City MI 1:03:18 2:11:47 10:04
6 193 117 Jennifer McGraw 47 Grand Rapids MI 1:06:50 2:15:50 10:23
7 169 153 Teri Ingleright 49 Strongsville OH 1:18:49 2:39:50 12:13
8 213 155 Leeann Phillips 46 Flint MI 1:19:03 2:41:09 12:19
9 107 170 Sandra Bowers 48 Holly MI 1:35:45 3:13:14 14:45


MALE AGE GROUP: 50-54

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 86 67 Bill Alm 54 Kalamazoo MI 59:14 2:00:00 9:10
2 265 69 George Townsend 53 Traverse City MI 57:37 2:01:18 9:16
3 227 86 Steve Rice 53 Portage MI 1:02:48 2:05:16 9:34
4 108 143 Mike Breznau 54 Gaylord MI 1:13:03 2:26:59 11:14
5 190 154 Mark Massingill 52 Flint MI 1:19:03 2:41:08 12:19
6 165 165 Doug Hyde 50 Clio MI 1:34:42 3:10:55 14:35


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 50-54

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 279 47 Lisa Walheim-Seymour 50 Williamsburg MI 55:47 1:52:52 8:37
2 87 82 Kim Alm 54 Kalamazoo MI 1:02:48 2:04:22 9:30
3 228 109 Jacquelyn Ritt 53 Alden MI 1:03:38 2:12:07 10:06
4 103 114 Laura Billetdeaux 54 Manchester MI 2:45:35 2:13:58 10:14
5 167 122 Patti Ingle 51 Bay City MI 1:09:08 2:17:23 10:30
6 166 166 Eadie Hyde 50 Clio MI 1:34:53 3:10:56 14:35


MALE AGE GROUP: 55-59

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 131 48 Jim Everlove 58 Troy MI 56:54 1:53:02 8:38
2 208 49 Paul Omness 56 Delaware OH 56:43 1:53:43 8:41


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 55-59

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 221 73 Mimi Ransick 58 Cincinnati OH 1:00:16 2:01:38 9:18
2 115 81 Lou Ann Churchill 56 Arcadia MI 1:00:57 2:03:58 9:28
3 101 87 Deborah Beason 57 Fife Lake MI 1:01:12 2:05:33 9:36
4 275 171 Annette Vraniak 56 Plymouth MI 1:39:04 3:16:41 15:01
5 242 176 Cindy Simmons 55 Yale MI 1:50:07 3:49:00 17:29


MALE AGE GROUP: 60-64

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 210 80 Dave Oviatt 60 Grand Rapids MI 58:52 2:03:44 9:27
2 113 173 Robert Chlebnik 64 Goodrich MI 1:42:38 3:27:17 15:50


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 60-64

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 267 116 Beverly Travis 60 Fowler MI 1:06:32 2:15:02 10:19
2 144 144 Cindy Goodall 61 Flint MI 1:11:50 2:29:24 11:25


MALE AGE GROUP: 65-69

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 173 110 John Johnson 68 Indian River MI 1:04:06 2:12:11 10:06
2 162 147 David Howard 65 Traverse City MI 1:18:41 2:34:44 11:49


FEMALE AGE GROUP: 65-69

Place No. Oallplace Name Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 172 145 Dorothy Johnson 67 Indian River MI 1:15:06 2:30:40 11:31