Sleeping Bear Marathon
October 7, 2012
Empire, Michigan
Half Marathon Results

Place No. Name Sex Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
1 132 Jake Flynn! M 30 Traverse City MI 38:08 1:16:54.7 5:53
2 252 Phil Stead M 31 Ann Arbor MI 38:36 1:17:33.0 5:56
3 198 Mark Morawski M 45 Birmingham MI 40:19 1:21:03.9 6:12
4 141 Andrew Giguere M 28 Traverse City MI 42:38 1:24:55.8 6:29
5 212 Jason Petersen M 34 Grandville MI 43:14 1:27:02.9 6:39
6 199 Evan Moreau M 21 Onaway MI 45:20 1:29:19.5 6:50
7 200 Kyle Moreau M 18 Onaway MI 45:20 1:31:06.6 6:58
8 143 Peter Gole M 28 Hastings MI 43:41 1:32:56.0 7:06
9 73 Marc Schollett M 40 Traverse City MI 48:58 1:33:51.2 7:10
10 251 Meg Stall F 23 Manton MI 46:22 1:34:10.4 7:12
11 276 Chris Vraniak M 27 Plymouth MI 48:56 1:35:21.4 7:17
12 178 Karen Kirt F 45 Lake Leelanau MI 49:04 1:36:29.5 7:22
13 270 Liz Ulrich Tremblay F 27 Boyne Falls MI 49:11 1:36:57.2 7:25
14 273 Kelli Vanooteghem F 29 Essexville MI 49:46 1:37:26.9 7:27
15 248 Ken Sremba M 37 Wyoming MI 49:15 1:37:53.6 7:29
16 204 Timmy Nelson M 22 Trenton MI 49:15 1:37:55.1 7:29
17 150 Dan Griffin M 26 Traverse City MI 48:59 1:38:42.5 7:33
18 155 Benjamin Hawes M 26 Dorset OH 50:25 1:39:40.4 7:37
19 238 Katherine Senne F 31 Pinckney MI 49:35 1:39:55.2 7:38
20 95 Noel Baldwin M 38 Chelsea MI 51:36 1:40:13.2 7:40
21 268 Brian Tremblay M 34 Boyne Falls MI 52:40 1:40:41.7 7:42
22 289 Todd Winnell M 42 Petoskey MI 50:55 1:41:28.2 7:45
23 266 Susan Townsend F 43 Traverse City MI 50:28 1:42:09.0 7:48
24 283 James Watz M 37 Howell MI 50:44 1:42:12.4 7:49
25 171 Dena Johnson F 38 Kingsley MI 51:43 1:42:41.8 7:51
26 109 Robert Britton M 45 East Lansing MI 52:06 1:42:56.0 7:52
27 277 Tom Waalkes M 46 Savannah GA 49:15 1:43:19.0 7:54
28 233 Tina Schelich F 38 Kingsley MI 51:44 1:43:49.9 7:56
29 203 Tim Nelson M 40 Maple City MI 53:40 1:44:25.3 7:59
30 260 Daniel Surdenik M 28 Grand Rapids MI 53:40 1:45:49.8 8:05
31 149 Tina Gray F 37 Grand Rapids MI 52:39 1:46:32.6 8:08
32 111 Kalen Carlson F 31 Prospect Heights IL 53:24 1:46:52.1 8:10
33 217 Jim Pulliam M 43 Clarksville TN 53:58 1:47:50.8 8:14
34 137 David Gallagher M 20 Williamsburg MI 54:02 1:48:22.0 8:17
35 188 Rudy Malmquist M 44 Grand Rapids MI 54:26 1:48:42.0 8:18
36 104 Tom Bisbee M 24 Maple City MI 57:15 1:49:16.0 8:21
37 278 Ann Wagar F 47 Gaylord MI 55:41 1:49:26.1 8:22
38 230 Weldon Rutledge M 34 Maple City MI 50:55 1:49:55.2 8:24
39 288 Jennifer Winnell F 40 Petoskey MI 55:13 1:50:32.5 8:27
40 223 Rebecca Reed F 33 Traverse City MI 55:42 1:50:42.0 8:28
41 128 Nina Droppers F 20 Maitland FL 56:05 1:50:57.8 8:29
42 127 Jack Droppers M 22 Holland MI 56:06 1:51:42.4 8:32
43 239 Amy Sherred F 23 Traverse City MI 55:12 1:51:42.9 8:32
44 191 Michael McCrum M 32 Traverse City MI 55:28 1:52:22.4 8:35
45 146 Marjo Grabowski F 36 Ann Arbor MI 56:35 1:52:27.6 8:36
46 250 Chris Stall F 43 Manton MI 54:30 1:52:33.2 8:36
47 279 Lisa Walheim-Seymour F 50 Williamsburg MI 55:47 1:52:52.0 8:37
48 131 Jim Everlove M 58 Troy MI 56:54 1:53:01.5 8:38
49 208 Paul Omness M 56 Delaware OH 56:43 1:53:42.1 8:41
50 237 Charles Senne M 44 Pinckney MI 56:55 1:54:08.0 8:43


Sleeping Bear Marathon
October 7, 2012
Empire, Michigan
Half Marathon Results

Place No. Name Sex Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
51 112 Michael Carlson M 40 Prospect Heights IL 57:06 1:54:49.5 8:46
52 181 Sherry Kuo F 32 Grand Rapids MI 59:07 1:54:53.9 8:47
53 102 James Bennett M 28 Ada MI 56:10 1:54:56.5 8:47
54 116 Laura Clark F 44 West Branch MI 58:03 1:55:20.7 8:49
55 184 Eli Lake M 35 Kalamazoo MI 57:11 1:55:26.5 8:49
56 209 Tricia Ophoff F 34 Grand Rapids MI 59:00 1:56:35.5 8:55
57 156 Shanah Hawk F 22 Waterford MI 56:37 1:56:53.3 8:56
58 90 Katherine Austin F 40 Grand Rapids MI 59:00 1:57:19.9 8:58
59 211 Meridith Palo F 23 Cheboygan MI 56:26 1:57:23.2 8:58
60 92 Jessica Bachmann F 34 Traverse City MI 59:48 1:57:25.4 8:58
61 114 Jessica Christensen F 31 Traverse City MI 59:47 1:57:25.6 8:58
62 232 Katrina Schafer F 31 Interlochen MI 59:23 1:57:29.7 8:59
63 226 William Rezin M 25 Rockford IL 59:23 1:57:36.5 8:59
64 140 Derek Getman M 29 Kalamazoo MI 58:49 1:58:46.7 9:05
65 249 Brandon Stachnik M 24 Cedar MI 1:00:05 1:59:26.6 9:08
66 285 Nathan Wertz M 34 Okemos MI 56:30 1:59:42.7 9:09
67 86 Bill Alm M 54 Kalamazoo MI 59:14 1:59:59.5 9:10
68 135 Sara Friedmann F 39 Farmington MI 59:59 2:00:16.1 9:11
69 265 George Townsend M 53 Traverse City MI 57:37 2:01:17.1 9:16
70 205 Jennifer Neville F 23 Dearborn MI 59:13 2:01:29.3 9:17
71 117 Alisha Cole F 24 Cadillac MI 59:13 2:01:29.4 9:17
72 300 Heather Homa F 36 Empire MI 1:00:38 2:01:29.6 9:17
73 221 Mimi Ransick F 58 Cincinnati OH 1:00:16 2:01:37.3 9:18
74 194 Nicole McIntyre F 21 Grand Rapids MI 1:02:12 2:01:46.9 9:18
75 215 Autumn Poisson F 23 Rockford MI 2:01:55.8 9:19
76 280 Ashlea Walter F 35 Traverse City MI 1:00:21 2:02:23.2 9:21
77 214 Cile Plumstead F 37 Empire MI 1:00:21 2:02:23.3 9:21
78 246 Kyle Smith M 24 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:21 2:03:07.5 9:24
79 176 Michael Kersjes M 22 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:21 2:03:07.8 9:24
80 210 Dave Oviatt M 60 Grand Rapids MI 58:52 2:03:43.3 9:27
81 115 Lou Ann Churchill F 56 Arcadia MI 1:00:57 2:03:57.2 9:28
82 87 Kim Alm F 54 Kalamazoo MI 1:02:48 2:04:21.7 9:30
83 259 Amanda Surdenik F 27 Grand Rapids MI 1:00:25 2:04:35.4 9:31
84 192 Todd McDonald M 43 Petoskey MI 1:03:18 2:04:47.5 9:32
85 282 Evelyn Warr-Cummings F 46 Columbus OH 59:09 2:04:52.3 9:32
86 227 Steve Rice M 53 Portage MI 1:02:48 2:05:15.9 9:34
87 101 Deborah Beason F 57 Fife Lake MI 1:01:12 2:05:32.8 9:36
88 261 Jennifer Tank F 40 Traverse City MI 1:03:43 2:05:43.2 9:36
89 121 Jen Cutler F 41 Traverse City MI 1:03:44 2:05:43.3 9:36
90 136 Brian Gallagher M 46 Williamsburg MI 1:02:42 2:06:47.9 9:41
91 183 Christine Lake F 32 Kalamazoo MI 1:03:29 2:07:13.2 9:43
92 271 Terase Van Rheenen F 31 Lake Ann MI 1:03:29 2:07:16.6 9:43
93 195 Annette McMullen F 47 Williamsburg MI 1:03:38 2:07:20.5 9:44
94 196 Brooke McMullen F 22 Williamsburg MI 1:03:39 2:07:21.0 9:44
95 269 Marie Tysman F 21 Richland MI 1:04:14 2:07:48.1 9:46
96 123 Jenny Dallolmo F 30 Traverse City MI 1:03:30 2:08:07.5 9:47
97 243 Julie Sinning F 31 Royal Oak MI 1:02:35 2:08:35.9 9:49
98 159 Caroline Hetherington F 39 Williamsburg MI 59:05 2:08:44.2 9:50
99 287 Katie Wilson F 31 Traverse City MI 59:05 2:08:44.7 9:50
100 234 Pippi Schroeder F 29 Maple City MI 1:02:33 2:09:00.9 9:51


Sleeping Bear Marathon
October 7, 2012
Empire, Michigan
Half Marathon Results

Place No. Name Sex Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
101 174 Laura Ann Johnson F 26 Maple City MI 1:02:36 2:09:03.8 9:52
102 125 Pam Demerle F 27 Chicago IL 1:03:29 2:09:46.3 9:55
103 272 Lauren Vanderkolk F 27 Traverse City MI 1:03:31 2:09:47.8 9:55
104 122 Jenn Dakoske F 25 Traverse City MI 1:03:32 2:09:48.7 9:55
105 202 Ryan Nagel M 12 Leslie MI 1:06:09 2:10:41.0 9:59
106 120 Rochelle Crow F 41 Leslie MI 1:06:07 2:10:42.1 9:59
107 85 Haley Adamski F 20 Hickory Corners MI 1:03:48 2:11:21.0 10:02
108 91 Kathleen Baarstad F 45 Maple City MI 1:03:18 2:11:47.0 10:04
109 228 Jacquelyn Ritt F 53 Alden MI 1:03:38 2:12:07.0 10:06
110 173 John Johnson M 68 Indian River MI 1:04:06 2:12:10.5 10:06
111 168 Bruce Ingleright M 48 Strongsville OH 1:08:25 2:12:18.1 10:06
112 100 Alicia Beachly F 42 Traverse City MI 1:07:34 2:13:13.7 10:11
113 258 Jessica Sullivan F 37 Traverse City MI 1:05:50 2:13:52.1 10:14
114 103 Laura Billetdeaux F 54 Manchester MI 2:45:35 2:13:57.3 10:14
115 284 Leslie Wertz F 33 Okemos MI 1:06:49 2:14:24.4 10:16
116 267 Beverly Travis F 60 Fowler MI 1:06:32 2:15:01.9 10:19
117 193 Jennifer McGraw F 47 Grand Rapids MI 1:06:50 2:15:49.4 10:23
118 257 Ellen Stults F 21 Richland MI 1:07:32 2:16:17.9 10:25
119 163 Erin Hunter F 35 Cheboygan MI 1:08:32 2:16:34.5 10:26
120 185 Jenifer Lopez F 24 Cheboygan MI 1:08:32 2:16:35.6 10:26
121 207 Kate Oconnell F 36 Novi MI 1:09:29 2:16:59.4 10:28
122 167 Patti Ingle F 51 Bay City MI 1:09:08 2:17:22.2 10:30
123 139 Amy Getman F 29 Kalamazoo MI 1:03:46 2:17:25.4 10:30
124 245 Katie Smith F 30 Traverse City MI 1:05:11 2:17:36.6 10:31
125 105 Michelle Bolton F 30 Traverse City MI 1:05:10 2:17:36.9 10:31
126 84 Kristin Adams F 44 Indianapolis IN 1:06:19 2:17:59.8 10:33
127 106 Mike Boros M 39 Traverse City MI 1:04:28 2:18:16.1 10:34
128 201 Melissa Mueller F 33 Brighton MI 1:08:40 2:18:51.4 10:36
129 119 Davina Cross F 31 Lansing MI 1:09:55 2:20:41.0 10:45
130 153 Gail Harriger F 43 Empire MI 1:09:21 2:21:17.5 10:48
131 126 Val Dietz F 41 Traverse City MI 1:09:48 2:21:34.5 10:49
132 110 Scott Brown M 32 Lansing MI 1:09:55 2:21:59.3 10:51
133 281 Claire Walters F 29 Traverse City MI 1:09:52 2:22:09.2 10:52
134 151 Sarah Hagle F 27 Roscommon MI 1:09:53 2:22:17.6 10:52
135 186 Howard Lovy M 47 Traverse City MI 1:09:04 2:23:11.2 10:56
136 236 Ann Sekerak F 33 Saline MI 1:11:57 2:23:45.4 10:59
137 235 Holly Schurg F 37 Traverse City MI 1:09:48 2:23:58.4 11:00
138 134 Tom Freeman M 25 Adrian MI 1:14:53 2:24:44.2 11:03
139 216 Belynda Poupard F 44 Lake Ann MI 1:12:12 2:26:03.3 11:09
140 157 Jeff Heldt M 28 Dexter MI 1:11:50 2:26:35.1 11:12
141 158 Karoline Heldt F 24 Dexter MI 1:11:52 2:26:35.5 11:12
142 187 Adam Lynch M 40 Chardon OH 1:12:54 2:26:54.5 11:13
143 108 Mike Breznau M 54 Gaylord MI 1:13:03 2:26:58.9 11:14
144 144 Cindy Goodall F 61 Flint MI 1:11:50 2:29:23.4 11:25
145 172 Dorothy Johnson F 67 Indian River MI 1:15:06 2:30:39.4 11:31
146 274 Melanie Vargo F 22 Grand Rapids MI 1:09:50 2:31:04.8 11:32
147 162 David Howard M 65 Traverse City MI 1:18:41 2:34:44.0 11:49
148 218 Rikkina Pulliam F 37 Clarksville TN 1:14:55 2:36:24.1 11:57
149 254 Faith Striler F 31 Swartz Creek MI 1:12:23 2:36:43.2 11:58
150 152 Drew Hale M 29 Traverse City MI 1:16:35 2:37:04.3 12:00


Sleeping Bear Marathon
October 7, 2012
Empire, Michigan
Half Marathon Results

Place No. Name Sex Age City State 6.55 Time Pace
151 224 Kenn Remo M 40 Grandville MI 1:15:54 2:37:35.6 12:02
152 225 Mandy Remo F 35 Grandville MI 1:16:18 2:37:49.8 12:03
153 169 Teri Ingleright F 49 Strongsville OH 1:18:49 2:39:49.4 12:13
154 190 Mark Massingill M 52 Flint MI 1:19:03 2:41:08.0 12:19
155 213 Leeann Phillips F 46 Flint MI 1:19:03 2:41:08.1 12:19
156 160 Joy Higgins F 36 Bluffton IN 1:18:22 2:42:18.6 12:24
157 182 Nicole Labrie F 34 Ann Arbor MI 1:20:40 2:42:39.2 12:25
158 124 Brenda Daniels F 29 Cheboygan MI 1:17:13 2:43:21.7 12:29
159 206 Kristal Nolf F 38 Buckley MI 1:19:47 2:44:39.9 12:35
160 219 Becca Cline Pyne F 0 Haslett MI 1:22:20 2:46:56.2 12:45
161 220 Evelynne Pyne F 23 Haslett MI 1:22:20 2:46:56.3 12:45
162 89 Adrienne Asselmeier F 27 Buffalo NY 1:19:42 2:48:37.0 12:53
163 179 Lisa Kohler F 39 Traverse City MI 1:22:58 2:54:00.0 13:17
164 290 Gale Zielinski F 42 Almont MI 1:35:42 3:10:53.6 14:35
165 165 Doug Hyde M 50 Clio MI 1:34:42 3:10:54.1 14:35
166 166 Eadie Hyde F 50 Clio MI 1:34:53 3:10:55.4 14:35
167 164 Annette Huston F 40 Clio MI 1:29:56 3:11:39.4 14:38
168 129 Julie Eickhoff F 40 Clio MI 1:34:38 3:12:14.2 14:41
169 133 Juli Franks F 42 Clio MI 1:34:53 3:12:15.6 14:41
170 107 Sandra Bowers F 48 Holly MI 1:35:45 3:13:13.1 14:45
171 275 Annette Vraniak F 56 Plymouth MI 1:39:04 3:16:40.9 15:01
172 264 Jamie Terlaak F 29 Novi MI 1:39:05 3:16:42.4 15:01
173 113 Robert Chlebnik M 64 Goodrich MI 1:42:38 3:27:16.5 15:50
174 241 Jonathan Shuler M 26 East Lansing MI 1:41:13 3:31:08.0 16:08
175 240 Georgia Shuler F 24 East Lansing MI 1:41:12 3:31:08.7 16:08
176 242 Cindy Simmons F 55 Yale MI 1:50:07 3:48:59.1 17:29
177 118 Shannon Cournaya F 33 Brown City MI 1:50:08 3:49:00.7 17:29